Judges


Third Circuit Court

(313) 224-5430 701 CAYMC

2 Woodward Avenue,
Room 701
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: (313) 224-5430

Staff:

Courtroom Clerk: Matthew Johnson
Secretary: Karen Skillman
Court Reporter: Jeannette Heacox
Deputy: Leonard Waske


 
Honorable Timothy M. Kenny
Chief Judge Pro Tem
(313) 224-5170 602 FMHJ

Frank Murphy Hall of Justice
Room 602
1441 St. Antoine
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: (313) 224-5170

Staff:

Courtroom Clerk:Lynda Gray
Administrative Assistant: Deborah Lee 
Court Reporter: 


 

Civil

(313) 224-2444 1107 CAYMC

1107 Coleman A. Young Municipal Center,
2 Woodward Ave
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: (313) 224-2444

Staff:

Courtroom Clerk: Stacey Stallworth
Law Clerk: Ewa Pasik
Court Reporter: LaDawn Dortch
Deputy: Tim Lasiter

(313) 224-0250 907 CAYMC

2 Woodward Ave. # 907
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: (313) 224-0250

Staff:

Law Clerk: Karyn Miller   
Courtroom Clerk: Roderick Byrd
Court Reporter: Video Courtroom

(313) 224-4679 1807 CAYMC

2 Woodward Avenue,
Room 1807
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: (313) 224-4679

Staff:

Courtroom Clerk: Cheryl Bascomb
Law Clerk:  Jonathan Hayes
Court Reporter: Teria Carrington
Deputy: Matt Doss

(313) 224-5430 701 CAYMC

2 Woodward Avenue,
Room 701
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: (313) 224-5430

Staff:

Courtroom Clerk: Matthew Johnson
Secretary: Karen Skillman
Court Reporter: Jeannette Heacox
Deputy: Leonard Waske

(313) 224-2240 1411 CAYMC

2 Woodward Avenue
Room 1411
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: (313) 224-2240

Staff:

Courtroom Clerk: Clara Rector
Secretary: Qiana Rivers
Court Reporter: Laurie Jefferson-Bentley
Deputy: Jose’ Torres

(313) 224-5195 1011 CAYMC

901 Coleman A. Young Municipal Center
2 Woodward Avenue, Room 1011
Detroit, MI  48226

Phone: (313) 224-5195

Hours: 8:30 am to 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm to 4:30 pm

Staff:

Courtroom Clerk: Julia Sawyer
Secretary: Joanne Gaskin
Court Reporter: Video Courtroom
Deputy: Craig Cooper

(313) 224-2474 1707 CAYMC

2 Woodward Avenue
Room 1707
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: (313) 224-2474

Staff:

Courtroom Clerk: Angela Strong Cooper
Law Clerk: Suzanne Stanczyk
Court Reporter: Lynnette Gunn
Deputy: Reginald Gordon

(313) 224-5207 1719 CAYMC

1719 Coleman A. Young Municipal Center
2 Woodward Ave., Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: (313) 224-5207

Staff:

Law Clerk: Arnetha Wells-Smith   
Courtroom Clerk: 
Court Reporter: Video Courtroom

(313) 224-5243 1111 CAYMC

2 Woodward Avenue
Room 1111
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: (313) 224-5243

Staff:

Courtroom Clerk: Mary Woodson
Law Clerk: Mary Otto
Court Reporter: Reba Hooper
Deputy: Tanicka Taylor

(313) 224-2365 1611 CAYMC

Coleman A. Young Municipal Center
2 Woodward Avenue, Room 1611
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: (313) 224-2365

Staff:

Courtroom Clerk: Precious Smith
Law Clerk: William Link
Court Reporter: Video Courtroom

(313) 224-2415 1401 CAYMC

2 Woodward Avenue
Room 1401 
Detroit, MI 48026

Phone Number: (313) 224-2415

Staff:

Courtroom clerk: Tara Hickman 
Judicial Attorney: Elizabeth Daligga 
Court reporter: Video Courtroom
Deputy: Dennis Bixler

(313) 224-5225 1421 CAYMC

2 Woodward Avenue
Room 1421
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: (313) 224-5225

Staff:

Courtroom Clerk: Kimberly Davis
Law Clerk: Lisa Haikio
Court Reporter: Shelee Beard
Deputy: Jerry Xenos

(313) 224-0142 921 CAYMC

2 Woodward Avenue,
Room 921
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: (313) 224-0142

Staff:

Courtroom Clerk: Katrina Ross
Law Clerk: Matthew Cross
Court Reporter: 
Deputy: Ted Mixon

(313) 224-2953 913 CAYMC

913 Coleman A. Young Municipal Center
2 Woodward Ave
Detroit, MI  48226

Phone: 313-224-2953

Hours:  8:30am to 4:30pm

Staff:

Law Clerk: Karl Fornell    Karl.Fornell@3rdcc.org   
Court Clerk:  Korey Pearson    Korey.Pearson@3rdcc.org 
Deputy:  J. Cruts

(313) 224-5231 1607 CAYMC

2 Woodward Avenue
Room 1607
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: (313) 224-5231

Staff:

Courtroom Clerk: Michelle Howard
Secretary: Charmaine Ziegeler
Court Reporter: Video Courtroom
Deputy: Shelly Milton

(313) 224-2427 901 CAYMC

901 Coleman A. Young Municipal Center
2 Woodward Ave
Detroit, MI  48226

Phone: (313) 224-2427

Staff:

Law Clerk: Carlton Watson
Court Clerk: Rita Causey
Court Reporter: Manuwella Jones

(313) 224-2447 1101 CAYMC

Coleman A. Young Municipal Center
2 Woodward Avenue, Room 1101
Detroit, MI  48226

Phone: (313) 224-2447

Staff:

Secretary: Loretta Borne
Court Clerk:  
Court Reporter: Donna Williams

Criminal

(313) 224-5170 602 FMHJ

Frank Murphy Hall of Justice
Room 602
1441 St. Antoine
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: (313) 224-5170

Staff:

Courtroom Clerk:Lynda Gray
Administrative Assistant: Deborah Lee 
Court Reporter: 

(313) 224-2491 701 FMHJ

Frank Murphy Hall of Justice
Room 701
1441 St. Antoine
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: (313) 224-2491

Staff:

Courtroom Clerk: Ken Riggins
Administrative Assistant: Laurie Bathurst
Court Reporter: Becky Bauer

Honorable Ulysses W. Boykin
(313) 224-2275 603 FMHJ

 
Honorable Margie R. Braxton
(313) 224-2477 304 FMHJ

 
Honorable Megan Maher Brennan
(313) 224-2461 402 FMHJ

 
Honorable James A. Callahan
(313) 224-5246 503 FMHJ

 
Honorable Thomas C. Cameron
(313) 224-2481 401 FMHJ

 
Honorable James R. Chylinski
(313) 224-5501 G-1 FMHJ

 
Honorable Vonda R. Evans
(313) 224-5440 802 FMHJ

 
Honorable Ronald Giles
(313) 224-5234 203 FMHJ

 
Honorable Alexis A. Glendening
(313) 833-0738 604 FMHJ

 
Honorable David A. Groner
(313) 224-2464 303 FMHJ

 
Honorable Cynthia Gray Hathaway
(313) 224-2120 801 FMHJ

 
Honorable Dana M. Hathaway
(313) 224-0391 704 FMHJ

 
(313) 224-2417 501 FMHJ

Frank Murphy Hall of Justice
Room 501
1441 St. Antoine
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: (313) 224-2417

Staff:

Courtroom Clerk: Roz Gamble
Administrative Assistant: Aida Garmo
Court Reporter: Rochelle Waldrip

Honorable Catherine L. Heise
(313) 224-7084 804 FMHJ

 
Honorable Qiana Denise Lillard
(313) 224-2391 502 FMHJ

 
(313) 224-0415 404 FMHJ

Frank Murphy Hall of Justice
Room 404
1441 St. Antoine
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: (313) 224-0415

Staff:

Courtroom Clerk: Mark Ulatowski
Judicial Assistant: Karla Lamar
Court Reporter: Sean Allen

Honorable Richard M. Skutt
(313) 224-5192 403 FMHJ

 
Honorable Mark T. Slavens
(313) 224-4655 702 FMHJ

 
Honorable Craig S. Strong
(313) 224-2484 803 FMHJ

 
Honorable Lawrence S. Talon
(313) 224-2789 601 FMHJ

 
Honorable Deborah A. Thomas
(313) 224-5210 302 FMHJ

 
Honorable Margaret M. Van Houten
(313) 224-8220 504 FMHJ

 
Honorable Shannon N. Walker
(313) 224-5237 703 FMHJ

 

Family Domestic

(313) 224-5481 1813 CAYMC

Coleman A. Young Municipal Center, Room 1813
2 Woodward Avenue,
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313-224-5481

Hours: 8:30 am to 12:30 pm; 2:00 pm to 4:15 pm

Staff:

Court Clerk: Moira Hartwell
Judicial Assistant: Lauren Middleton
Court reporter: Video
Deputy: Alex Chahine

(313) 224-2430 1001 CAYMC

Coleman A. Young Municipal Center, Room 1001
2 Woodward Avenue
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313-224-2430

Staff:

Court Clerk: Wendy Hill
Law Clerk: Melissa Hirn
Court reporter: Sharon Burrell (313) 224-5361

(313) 224-5531 1619 CAYMC

Coleman A. Young Municipal Center, Room 1619
2 Woodward Avenue 
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: (313) 224-5531

Staff:

Court Clerk: Willene Green
Judicial Assistant: Sarah Barnes
Court reporter: Video
Deputy: Antonio Ventura

(313) 224-5436 1701 CAYMC

Coleman A. Young Municipal Center, Room 1701
2 Woodward Avenue 
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: (313) 224-5436| Fax: (313) 967-6488

Staff:

Court Clerk: Nadine Neal
Judicial Assistant: Santana Knight Schneider
Court reporter: Video
Deputy: Ahmad Elzayat

(313) 224-7430 1511 CAYMC

Coleman A. Young Municipal Center, Room 1511
2 Woodward Avenue
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313-224-7430

Staff:

Court Clerk: Angela Broaden Cleveland
Law Clerk: David Bierlein
Court reporter: Kathy Fears


 
(313) 224-5487 1921 CAYMC

Coleman A. Young Municipal Center, Room 1921
2 Woodward Avenue
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313-224-5487

Staff:

Court Clerk: Sharon Parr
Law Clerk: Sarah Belzer
Court reporter: Video


 
(313) 224-5183 1507 CAYMC

2 Woodward Avenue, Room 1507
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313-224-5183/313-224-5185

Staff:

Court Clerk: Sidney Farrington
Judicial Assistant: Fran Yturri
Court reporter: Video
Deputy: Jeff Benedict

(313) 224-5176 1019 CAYMC

Coleman A. Young Municipal Center, Room 1019 
2 Woodward Avenue 
Detroit, MI 48226

Staff:

Court Clerk: Stephanie Foster
Judicial Assistant: Amy Clark
Court reporter: Video
Deputy: Nathan Vitale

(313) 224-0256 1501 CAYMC

Coleman A. Young Municipal Center, Room 1501
2 Woodward Avenue
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313-224-0256

Staff:

Court Clerk:
Law Clerk: Kathleen Beson
Court reporter: Video


 
(313) 224-7003 1007 CAYMC

1007 Coleman A. Young Municipal Center
2 Woodward Ave 
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313-224-7003

Staff:

Courtroom Clerk: Darlene Buffington
Judicial Assistant: Roberta Mehundrew
Court reporter: Video

(313) 224-6889 1821 CAYMC

Coleman A. Young Municipal Center, Room 1821 
2 Woodward Avenue 
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313-224-6889 Fax: 313-237-9252

Staff:

Court Clerk:Lori Fletcher
Judicial Assistant: Kathleen Vance
Court reporter: Video
Deputy:Corporal Oliver Cross

Family Juvenile

Honorable Virgil C. Smith
Presiding Judge
(313) 833-0737 2A LHJ

 
Honorable Karen Y. Braxton
(313) 833-1776 3D LHJ

 
Honorable Jerome C. Cavanagh
(313) 833-4985 3E LHJ

 
Honorable Christopher D. Dingell
(313) 833-1770 3A LHJ

 
Honorable Edward J. Joseph
(313) 833-1567 2B LHJ

 
Honorable Frank S. Szymanski
(313) 833-0662 3C LHJ